Call Us: +92 51 11 11 BOSCH / Email: sales@theprotechtors.com

Bosch AUTODOME 7000 IP 36X

2
  • Day/night IP camera with 28x or 36x optical zoom (12x digital zoom), Wide Dynamic Range (WDR), and Sodium Vapor White Balance mode that restores objects to their original color
  • New Intelligent Tracking and alarm rules engine with on-board Intelligent Video Analytics (IVA)
  • Enhanced system flexibility with dual recording options (iSCSI, SD card)
  • Fully configurable quad streaming with individually configurable SD streams, based on Bosch’s new Common Product Platform (CPP4)
  • Easy and intuitive installation with multiple preconfigured user modes that allow users to select the camera configuration that is ideal for their applications

The AUTODOME 7000 IP is an easy to install, highspeed PTZ dome camera, in a field-proven housing suitable for indoor or outdoor installation, that delivers unmatched picture quality and network performance day and night.
The camera provides complete network-based control of all dome functionality including pan/tilt/zoom operation, presets, tours and alarms as well as webbased configuration of all dome settings. It also provides direct network video streaming using H.264 compression / bandwidth throttling to efficiently manage bandwidth and storage requirements while delivering outstanding image quality.

AUTODOME 7000 IP

Camera 36x Day/Night

Imager 1/4 in.-type Exview HAD CCD (progressive scan)
Effective Picture Elements (Pixels) PAL: Approx. 440,000; 752(H) x 582(V) NTSC: Approx. 380,000; 768 (H) x 494 (V)
Lens 36x Zoom (3.4–122.4 mm) F1.6 to F4.5
Field of View (FOV) 1.7° to 57.8°
Minimum Working Distance 320 mm (wide) to 1500 mm (tele)
Focus Automatic with manual override
Iris Automatic with manual override
Zoom Movement Speed/NTSC/ PAL
Optical WIDE / Optical TELE – Focus Tracking ON 4.0 sec. / 4.0 sec.
Optical WIDE / Optical TELE – Focus Tracking OFF 2.7 sec. / 2.7 sec.
Optical WIDE / Digital TE 6.0 sec. / 6.2 sec.
Digital WIDE / Digital TELE 2.1 sec. / 2.3 sec.

Sensitivity / Minimum Illumination (typical)/30 IRE /50 IRE

Day Mode (Color)

SensUp Off (NTSC: 1/60s PAL: 1/50s) 0.66 lux (0.061 fc) / 1.4 lux (0.13 fc)
SensUp On (NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.04 lux (0.0037 fc) / 0.1 lux (0.0092 fc)

Night Mode (Black and white)

SensUp Off 0.104 lux (0.0097 fc) / 0.209 lux (0.0194 fc)
SensUp On (NTSC: 1/4s, 15X; PAL 1/3s, 16.7X) 0.0052 lux (0.0005 fc) / 0.0103 lux (0.001 fc)

Additional Camera Settings

Gain Control Auto/Manual/Max. (–3 dB to 28 dB, 2 dB steps)
Digital Zoom 12x
Synchronization Line-Lock (–120° to 120° vertical phase adjust) or internal crystal
Aperture Correction Horizontal and Vertical
Electronic Shutter Speed (AES) NTSC: 1/4 to 1/10,000 sec., 20 steps PAL: 1/3 to 1/10,000 sec., 20 steps
Dynamic Range 92 dB (50 dB with WDR Off)
Signal-to-Noise Ratio >50 dB (Weighting ON)
Backlight Compensation (BLC) On/Off
White Balance ATW, Indoor, Outdoor, AWB Hold, Extended ATW, Manual, Outdoor Auto, Sodium Lamp Auto, Sodium Lamp
Day/Night Monochrome, Color, Auto
Stabilization On/Off

Mechanical

In-Ceiling/Pendant
Pan Range 360° cont. / 360° cont.
Tilt Angle 1° above horizon / 18° above horizon
Pre-position Speed Pan: 400°/s Tilt: 300°/s / Pan: 400°/s Tilt: 300°/s

Pan/Tilt Modes

Turbo Mode(Manual Control) Pan: 0.1°/s – 400°/s Tilt: 0.1°/s – 300°/s
Normal Mode 0.1°/s-120°/s / 0.1°/s-120°/s
Preset Accuracy ± 0.1° typ. / ± 0.1° typ.

Electrical

In-Ceiling/ Pendant
Input Voltage 21-30 VAC , 50/60 Hz High PoE or PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at, class 4 standard)/ 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz or High PoE
Power Consumption 24 W / 44 VA / 60 W / 69 VA (heaters on) or 24 W / 44 VA3 (heaters off)

Surge Suppression

Protection on Alarm Inputs Peak current 17 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
Protection on Alarm Outputs Peak current 2 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
Protection on Relay Output Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
Protection on Power Input (Dome) Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
Protection on Power Output (Arm Power Supply) Peak current 21.4 A, peak power 1500 W (10/1000 μs)
10/100 Ethernet Data Lines Peak current 14 A, peak power 200 W (8/20 μs)

Communications / Software Control

Camera Setup/Control Via web browser (such as Internet Explorer version 7.0 or later), Bosch Configuration Manager, Bosch Video Management System (BVMS), or Bosch Video Client (BVC)
Software Update Network firmware upload

Network

Standards / Video compression H.264 (ISO/IEC 14496‑10), M‑JPEG
Encoding / Streaming
H.264 /MJPEG
Scenario
Stream 1/Stream 2 /Stream 3 /Stream 4
1 4CIF@30ips / 4CIF@30ips / I-frameonly from Stream 1 / 4CIF@30ips
2 4CIF@30ips / Copy of Stream 1 / I-frame only from Stream 1/ 4CIF@30ips
3 Downscaled stream / Downscaled stream / I-frame only from Stream 1 / Downscaled stream from Stream 1

Resolution (H x V)

HD Resolutions
4CIF/D1 704 x 576/480 (25/30 ips, or 50/60 fields/s for interlaced fields)
CIF 352 x 288/240 (25/30 ips, or 50/60 fields/s for interlaced fields)
Protocols IPv4, IPv6, UDP, TCP, HTTP, HTTPS, RTP/RTCP, IGMP V2/V3, ICMP, ICMPv6, RTSP, FTP, Telnet, ARP, DHCP, SNTP, SNMP (V1, MIB II), 802.1x, DNS, DNSv6, DDNS (DynDNS.org, selfHOST.de, no-ip.com), SMTP, iSCSI, UPnP (SSDP), DiffServ (QoS), LLDP, SOAP, Dropbox, CHAP, digest authentication
Advanced Networking IPv6, QoS
Ethernet 10-Base T/100 Base-TX, auto-sensing, half/full duplex, RJ45
GOP Structure IP, IBP, IBBP
Data Rate 9.6 kbps to10 Mbps (per stream)
Overall IP Delay 240 ms

Audio/1 x mono line in, 1 x mono line out

Standard G.711, 8 kHz sampling rate L16, 16 kHz sampling rate AAC, 16 kHz sampling rate
Signal-to-Noise Ratio >50 dB
Audio Streaming Bidirectional (full duplex)
Signal line in 12 kOhm typical, 1 Vrms max
Signal line out 1 Vrms at 1.5 kOhm, typical

Local Storage

Memory Card Slot User-supplied SD/SDHC/SDXC memory card (maximum 2TB – SDXC)
Recording Continuous recording of video and audio

Fiber Optic Kit VG4-SFPSCKT

Description Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter kit5. Requires a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module (sold separately).
Data Interface Ethernet
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3 Compliant Full Duplex or Half Duplex Electrical Port Full Duplex Optical Port
Compatible Receiver CNFE2MC
Installation Installed inside a VG4-A-PA0, VG4-A-PA1, VG4-A-PA2, VG4‑A‑PSU1, or a VG4‑A‑PSU2 power supply box with supplied mounting hardware

SFP Modules

Description Interchangeable modules available for use with MMF or SMF optical fiber.
Data Interface Ethernet
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3 Compliant

Miscellaneous

Sectors / Titling 16 independent sectors with a 20-character title/sector
Privacy Masking 24 individually configurable privacy masks
Pre-positions 256, each with a 20-character title
Guard Tours Two (2) types of tours: • Recorded tours – two (2) • Preset tour – one (1), consisting of up to 256 scenes, consecutively
Supported Languages English, Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese, and Spanish

User Connections

Power, Camera RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet (High Power-over-Ethernet (High PoE)) or PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at, class 4 standard) 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Power, Heater RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet (High Power-over-Ethernet (High PoE)) 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Video and Control RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet
Alarm Outputs (7) 2 supervised; 5 non-supervised Programmable for “normally open” or "normally closed"
Alarm Outputs (4) 1 dry contact relay; 3 open collector/ transistor outputs 32 VDC @ 150 ma max.

Environmental/In-Ceiling (with acrylic bubble) / Pendant (with acrylic bubble)

IP54, Plenum rated / IP667
Ingress Protection Rating/ Standard NEMA 4X for: • Access to Hazardous parts • Ingress of solid foreign objects (falling dirt, circulating dust, settling dust)
• Ingress of water (dripping and light splashing, hosedown and splashing) • Corrosive agents
Operating Temperature `-10°C to 40°C (14°F to 104°F) / -40°C to 55°C (-40°F to 131°F) or -10°C to 55°C 14°F to 131°F)6
Storage Temperature `-40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F) / -40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F)
Humidity 0% to 90% relative, noncondensing / 0% to 100% relative, condensing

Construction

Dimensions/See dimensional drawings

Weight/In-ceiling/2.58 kg (5.69 lb)

Indoor/Outdoor Pendant 3.06 kg (6.75 lb)
Bubble Size 153.1 mm diameter (6.03 in.)

Construction Material

Housing In-ceiling: Magnesium Pendant: Cast aluminum
Bubble In-ceiling: High-resolution acrylic, rugged polycarbonate, or HD high-resolution acrylic Pendant: High-resolution acrylic or rugged polycarbonate
Standard Color White (RAL 9003)
Standard Finish Powder coated, sand finish

Mounts/Accessories

Bubbles/In-ceiling

Clear HD high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBHD-CCLA
Tinted HD high-resolution acrylic (Included with in-ceiling camera models.) VGA-BUBHD-CTIA

Pendant

Clear high-resolution acrylic (Included with pendant camera models.) VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA
Tinted high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA

Pendant Arm Mounts

Wall Arm (No Transformer) VG4-A-PA0
Wall Arm (120/230 VAC Transformer) VG4-A-PA1 / VG4-A-PA2
Pendant Arm with Wiring VGA-PEND-ARM
Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM VGA-PEND-WPLATE
Trim skirt for VG4 Series Power Supplies VG4-A-TSKIRT

Optional Mounting Plates for Arm Mounts

Corner Mounting Plate VG4-A-9542
Mast (Pole) Mounting Plate VG4-A-9541

Pendant Pipe Mounts

Pipe Mount Cap VG4-A-9543

Pendant Roof Mounts

Roof (Parapet) Mount VGA-ROOF-MOUNT

Optional Mounting Plates for Roof Mounts

Flat Roof Adapter for Parapet Mount LTC 9230/01

In-ceiling Support Kits

Bracket for suspended or drop ceilings VGA-IC-SP

Power Supplies

High PoE Midspan 60W, single port, AC in NPD-6001A
Outdoor Power Supply Box, no transformer VG4-A-PSU0
Outdoor Power Supply Box (120/230 VAC Transformer) VG4-A-PSU1 / VG4-A-PSU2
Fiber Optic Kit VG4-SFPSCKT

Dimensions (LxWxH)

SFP-2 and SFP-3 55.5 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
SFP-25, SFP-26 63.8 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.5 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
Weight (all SFP modules) 0.23 kg (.05 lb)
Type /Connector / Wavelength (T/R)Max. Distance
SFP-2 MMF / Duplex LC / 1310 nm /1310 nm / 2 km (1.2 miles)
SFP-3 SMF / Duplex LC / 1310 nm / 1310 nm / 20 km (12.4 miles)
SFP-25 MMF / Single SC / 1310 nm / 1550 nm/ 2 km (1.2 miles)
SFP-26 MMF / Single SC / 1550 nm / 1310 nm / 2 km (1.2 miles)

Fiber Compatibility

Optical Fiber Compatibility, MMF 50/125 μm MMF. For 50/125 μm fiber, subtract 4 dB from the specified optical budget value. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.651.
Optical Fiber Compatibility, SMF 8–10/125 μm SMF. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.652.
Optical Distance Specifications Specified transmission distances are limited to the optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices, and patch panels. The modules are designed to operate over the entire optical loss budget range, so they do not require a minimum loss in order to operate.

User Manual

Datasheet

Got any question or simply need help setting up something?

Head to our support forum

Support Forum

© Copyright 2015 The Protectors. All rights reserved.

Go to top: